Committees and Members

South Australian Commission for Catholic Schools

Click on the Commission below to view members.

  • Professor Denis Ralph (Chair)
  • Dr Neil McGoran (Executive Officer)
  • Sylvia Jaksa (Minute Secretary)
  • Archbishop Patrick O’Regan DD
  • Bishop Karol Kulczycki
  • Ms Nichii Mardon
  • Sr Brigette Sipa RSJ
  • Mr David Mezinec
  • Mr Steve Byrne
  • Br Michael Green
  • Mr John Neate
  • Ms Helen Bates
  • Ms Trish Jarvis
  • Ms Christine Comas

Standing Committees

Click on the Committee below to view members.

Committee Members:

  • Mr Matthew Fox (Independent Chair)
  • Mr Nigel McPhee (Executive Officer)
  • Ms Leanne Lawler
  • Dr Neil McGoran
  • Ms Lil Mader
  • Mr Andrew Neville
  • Professor Denis Ralph

Committee Members:

  • John Neate (Chair)
  • John Mula OAM, Deputy Director CESA (Executive Officer)
  • Susan Dodson (Secretary)
  • Sean Hill (Principal, St Gabriel’s School)
  • Corey Tavella (Principal, St Thomas More College)
  • April Lawrie (Commissioner for Aboriginal Children and Young People)
  • David Caldwell (Senior Lecturer and Program Director Masters, University of South Australia)
  • Sandra Hewson (Principal, St Mark’s College, Port Pirie)
  • Kelly Campbell (Principal, St Margaret Mary’s School)
  • Clare Nocka (Principal, St Mary’s College)
  • James Quigley (Principal, Stella Maris Parish School)

Committee Members:

  • Ms Helen Bates (Chair)
  • Ms Susan Young (Executive Officer). Assistant Director, People Leadership and Culture, CEO
  • Ms Linda Primavera (Minute Secretary)
  • Ms Maria Urbano, Principal, OLSH College
  • Mr Philip Schultz, Principal, St Francis School, Lockleys
  • Mr David Cotton, Business Manager, Mount Carmel College
  • Ms Madeleine Kitschke, Human Resources, Nazareth Catholic College
  • Ms Ros Oates, Principal, St Joseph’s School, Murray Bridge
  • Mr Damien Judd, Principal, Samaritan College, Whyalla
  • Ms Sue Dixon

Advisory Committees

Click on the Committee below to view members.

‚ÄčCommittee Membership:

  • Mr Matthew Fox (Independent Chair)
  • Mr Nigel McPhee (Executive Officer)
  • Ms Leanne Lawler
  • Dr Neil McGoran
  • Ms Lil Mader
  • Mr Andrew Neville
  • Professor Denis Ralph

Committee Members:

  • John Konopka (Principal, Mount Carmel College, Adelaide)
  • David Mezinec (Principal, Tenison Woods College, Mount Gambier)
  • Amanda Parslow (Principal, McAuley Community School, Hove)
  • Corey Tavella (Principal – Thomas More College, Salisbury Downs)
  • Darren Bailey (Business Services Manager, Nazareth Catholic College)
  • Ross Oates (Principal, St Joseph’s School, Murray Bridge)
  • Anne Turtle (Business Manager, St Joseph’s Ottoway)
  • Jo Court (Business Manager, St Mark’s College, Port Pirie)
  • Damian Smith (Principal, Caritas College, Port Augusta)
  • Muriel Noujaim (Deputy Principal, St Dominic’s Priory, North Adelaide)
  • Phil Proctor (Assistant Director Information and Communications Technology (CIO)

Committee Members:

  • Mr Aldo Floreani (Chair)
  • Mr Paul Angley (Executive Officer)
  • Mr Paul Belton
  • Mr Karl Barber
  • Mr Gavin McGlaughlin
  • Ms Susan Hennessy
  • Mr Martin Hayes
  • Ms Karen Thomas
  • Mr Frank Congedi